• Multi-mode Microplate Reader for Academia and Biotech Laboratories

Laboratory Products

Multi-mode Microplate Reader for Academia and Biotech Laboratories

Dec 05 2022

The SpectraMax® Mini Multi-Mode Microplate Reader, from Molecular Devices LLC is a compact and economical solution designed to save researchers benchtop space and budget. Built on the company’s nearly four decades of experience delivering high-performance microplate reader technology to the market, the SpectraMax Mini reader is robust enough to meet a lab’s core microplate reader needs, while its compact size is ideal for integration into a large workstation with multiple instruments.

“We created the SpectraMax Mini reader for budget-conscious labs in need of a versatile, high-performing multi-mode solution,” said Susan Murphy, President of Molecular Devices. “The new reader joins our extensive SpectraMax line of user-friendly microplate readers - the industry’s most cited brand - to help scientists from academic labs to fast-paced biotechnology organisations advance their research.”

The user-upgradeable SpectraMax Mini reader features up to three modes of detection for UV-Visible absorbance, fluorescence, and luminescence, allowing for key applications like reporter gene expression, ELISA, DNA and protein quantitation, cell viability, and more. Integrated with the system is the protocol control and data analysis software, SoftMax® Pro Software, to enable rapid data generation and analysis.

The SpectraMax Mini reader accommodates various plate types from 6- to 384-well formats and is user upgradeable from two to three modes of detection. The Xenon flash lamp allows measurement of fluorescence from 250 to 850 nm - unlike halogen lamps - for a wider range of applications such as tryptophan assays.

An approachable design with plug-and-play filter cubes for measuring fluorescence and luminescence, alleviates the need to input excitation and emission wavelengths manually. The instrument includes the world’s most published microplate reader control and data analysis software, SoftMax Pro Software, complete with time-saving, pre-written protocols for commonly used applications.

More information online


Digital Edition

Lab Asia 29.6 Dec

December 2022

In This Edition Chromatography - Optimising Viral Vector Purification Strategies with Multimodal Chromatography - Key UHPLC Characteristics Required for High throughput LC-MS - New Low Volu...

View all digital editions

Events

Medlab Middle East

Feb 06 2023 Dubai, UAE

FILTECH

Feb 14 2023 Cologne, Germany

SmartLab Exchange

Feb 22 2023 Amsterdam, Netherlands

SLAS 2023

Feb 25 2023 San Diego, CA, USA

View all events